2019 GRAMMY WINNERS ANNOUNCED 0 194

Dua Lipa, Kacey Musgraves and Childish Gambino were among the big winners at this year’s Grammy Awards.

Country-pop star Musgraves took home four prizes in total, including Album of the Year for Golden Hour. The singer-songwriter, who bagged the top prize over the likes of Cardi B, Drake and Janelle Monae, thanked her “sweet husband” during her acceptance speech, who she met and fell in love with during the recording of the collection.

Musgraves also picked up awards for Best Country Album, Best Country Solo Performance for Butterflies and Best Country Song for Space Cowboy. Golden Hour is the singer’s first Top 10 on the Official UK Albums Chart, debuting at Number 6 upon its released last April.

Meanwhile, Dua Lipa won Best New Artist and Best Dance Recording for her Silk City collaboration Electricity. The singer thanked her fans, “who have allowed me to be the best version of myself.”

Lipa also paid tribute to the “many female artists” in the category, adding: “I guess this year we’ve really stepped up”. The comment was a not-so-subtle dig at Grammys president Neil Portnow, who last year brushed off criticism of the lack of female winners by saying women needed to “step up” in order to be considered.

Elsewhere, Childish Gambino won Record of the Year, Song of the Year and Music Video of the Year for This Is America, and Lady Gaga picked up prizes for Best Pop Solo Performance and Best Pop Duo Performance, the latter for Bradley Cooper duet Shallow from A Star Is Born.

Here are the winners and nominees from the 2019 Grammy Awards:
Album Of The Year — Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves
Record Of The Year — “This Is America,” Childish Gambino
Best New Artist — Dua Lipa
Best Rap Album — Invasion Of Privacy, Cardi B
Best R&B Album — H.E.R., H.E.R.
Best Rap Song — “God’s Plan,” Drake
Best Country Album — Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves
Song Of The Year — “This Is America,” Childish Gambino
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance — “Shallow,” Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical — Pharrell Williams
Best Rap/Sung Performance — “This Is America,” Childish Gambino
Best Rap Performance — King’s Dead, Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake / Bubblin, Anderson .Paak
Best Rock Album — From The Fires, Greta Van Fleet
Best Rock Song — “Masseduction” St. Vincent
Best Metal Performance — Electric Messiah, High On Fire
Best Rock Performance — When Bad Does Good, Chris Cornell
Best Urban Contemporary Album — Everything Is Love, The Carters
Best R&B Song — “Boo’d Up,” Ella Mai
Best Traditional R&B Performance — Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand, Leon Bridges / How Deep Is Your Love, Pj Morton Featuring Yebba
Best R&B Performance — Best Part H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
Best Latin Jazz Album — Back To The Sunset, Dafnis Prieto Big Band
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album — American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom, John Daversa Big Band Featuring Daca Artists
Best Jazz Instrumental Album — Emanon, The Wayne Shorter Quartet
Best Jazz Vocal Album — The Window, Cécile Mclorin Salvant
Best Improvised Jazz Solo — Don’t Fence Me In, John Daversa
Best Reggae Album — 44/876, Sting & Shaggy
Best Dance/Electronic Album — Woman Worldwide, Justice
Best Dance Recording — Electricity, Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
Best Contemporary Classical Composition — Kernis: Violin Concerto, James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony
Best Classical Compendium — Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush, Joann Falletta
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album — Songs Of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi, Karim Sulayman
Best Classical Instrumental Solo — Kernis: Violin Concerto, James Ehnes
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance — Anderson, Laurie: Landfall, Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
Best Choral Performance — Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles, Donald Nally
Best Opera Recording — Bates: The (R)Evolution Of Steve Jobs, Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edward Parks & Jessica E. Jones
Best Orchestral Performance — Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11, Andris Nelsons
Producer Of The Year, Classical — Blanton Alspaugh
Best Engineered Album, Classical — Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11, Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra
Best Pop Vocal Album — Sweetener, Ariana Grande
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album — My Way, Willie Nelson
Best Pop Solo Performance — Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?), Lady Gaga
Best Country Song — “Space Cowboy,” Kacey Musgraves
Best Country Duo/Group Performance — Tequila, Dan + Shay
Best Country Solo Performance — “Butterflies,” Kacey Musgraves
Best Music Film — Quincy, Quincy Jones
Best Music Video — “This Is America,” Childish Gambino
Best Regional Roots Music Album — No ‘Ane’I, Kalani Pe’a
Best Tropical Latin Album — Anniversary, Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) — ¡México Por Siempre!, Luis Miguel
Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album — Aztlán, Zoé
Best Latin Pop Album — Sincera, Claudia Brant
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) — Faith – A Journey For All, Jimmy Carter
Best Children’s Album — All The Sounds, Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
Best Folk Album — All Ashore, Punch Brothers
Best Contemporary Blues Album — Please Don’t Be Dead, Fantastic Negrito
Best Traditional Blues Album — The Blues Is Alive And Well, Buddy Guy
Best Bluegrass Album — The Travelin’ Mccourys, The Travelin’ Mccourys
Best Americana Album — By The Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile
Best American Roots Song — The Joke, Brandi Carlile
Best American Roots Performance — The Joke, Brandi Carlile
Best New Age Album — Opium Moon, Opium Moon
Best Song Written For Visual Media — “Shallow,” Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media — Black Panther, Ludwig Göransson
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media — The Greatest Showman, Hugh Jackman (& Various Artists)
Best World Music Album — Freedom, Soweto Gospel Choir
Best Roots Gospel Album — Unexpected, Jason Crabb
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album — Look Up Child, Lauren Daigle
Best Gospel Album — Hiding Place, Tori Kelly
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song — “You Say,” Lauren Daigle
Best Gospel Performance/Song — “Never Alone,” Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album — Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band
Best Immersive Audio Album — Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition, The Alan Parsons Project
Best Remixed Recording — “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix),” Haim
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical — Colors, Beck
Best Historical Album — Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris
Best Album Notes — Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package — Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic, Weird Al Yankovic
Best Recording Package — Masseduction, St. Vincent
Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals — “Spiderman Theme,” Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter
Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella — “Stars And Stripes Forever,” John Daversa Big Band Featuring Daca Artists
Best Instrumental Composition — Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil), Terence Blanchard
Best Alternative Music Album — “Colors,” Beck
Best Musical Theater Album — The Band’s Visit, Original Broadway Cast
Best Comedy Album — Equanimity & The Bird Revelation, Dave Chappelle

Previous ArticleNext Article

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

TAYLOR SWIFT, LANA DEL REY & LEWIS CAPALDI CONFIRMED FOR RADIO 1’S LIVE LOUNGE MONTH 0 21

Radio 1’s Live Lounge month will return for September 2019, with Taylor Swift, Lana Del Rey and Sam Fender being the first acts to be named on the bill.

Throughout September on Clara Amfo’s show (Monday – Thursday, 10am-1pm), a different artist will take to the Live Lounge each day to perform a mix of their own songs and surprise covers.

Among them will be 10-time Grammy Award-winner and global pop superstar Taylor Swift, as she returns to grace the Live Lounge for the first time in five years. Since her last Live Lounge session in 2014, Swift has seen her sixth studio album Reputation reach No 1 in 13 countries, including the US and the UK. With her seventh album Lover set to drop 23 August, listeners can expect a stellar performance that will include new songs from the singer-songwriter along with some of her biggest and best tracks.

Also returning to the Live Lounge in September will be American singer-songwriter Lana Del Rey, who will be bringing her soulful vocals live to Radio 1’s airwaves ahead of embarking on her next world tour; and North Shields’ Sam Fender, who is set to release his debut studio album this year after being named on Radio 1’s Brit List in 2018. Fender, who won the Critic’s Choice Award at the Brits earlier this year, is sure to bring plenty of Hypersonic energy to Radio 1’s Live Lounge Month.

The Lewis Capaldi Symphony will bring Live Lounge Month 2019 to a close, with Capaldi’s spectacular live performance with the Manchester Camerata Orchestra at Croxteth Park in Liverpool being broadcast for the first time.  

Kicking off on Monday 2 September and running throughout the month every Monday to Thursday until 26 September, audiences can expect to hear from some of most exciting names in music. The full line up will be announced in the coming weeks.

Radio 1’s Live Lounge attracts some of the biggest names across the globe and in the UK with alumni including Ed Sheeran, Ariana Grande and Jay Z. Past Live Lounge tracks from Miley Cyrus, 30 Seconds To Mars and Dua Lipa have attracted over 50 million views each on Radio 1’s YouTube channel.

Sam Fender says: “Can’t wait to be part of Live Lounge Month at Radio 1. Me and the boys had such a blast when we did our last one.”

Chris Price, Head of Music, Radio 1 & 1Xtra, says: “The Radio 1 Live Lounge continues to set the global standard for live studio performance. Intimate and exposing, it’s still the best way to get close to your favourite artists, as well as discover new ones. As every year, Live Lounge Month runs the gamut from internationally renowned superstars like Taylor Swift to emerging UK talent like Brit List alumnus Sam Fender. September is my favourite month of the year!”

Clara Amfo says: “From NYC, London to Liverpool, Live Lounge Month is back for another year and I couldn’t be happier about what the listeners have to look forward to in September!”

All performances from Live Lounge Month can be heard live on Radio 1 and BBC Sounds, and will be available to watch on demand on Radio 1’s BBC iPlayer and YouTube channels.

CURTIS PRITCHARD JOINS THE GREATEST DANCER 0 19

Ballroom and Latin dance champion and Love Island 2019 finalist Curtis Pritchard will be joining The Greatest Dancer as the dance talent show returns to BBC One in early 2020.

The news was exclusively revealed on The Scott Mills Show on BBC Radio 1, Curtis confirmed that he will be welcoming hopefuls to The Greatest Dancer studio as they prepare for the biggest audition of their lives.

Curtis says: “To have left the Love Island villa just 10 days ago and to be so quickly given an opportunity to be a part of a show as amazing as The Greatest Dancer is a dream come true. When I got the call I was so honoured to even be considered for this so the fact it’s happening I can’t quite believe! Dance is my passion and I can’t wait to meet all the contestants in the new revamped reception area.”

Curtis is an award-winning professional dancer, who most recently appeared in Ireland’s version of Strictly Come Dancing, Dancing with The Stars, for three series. As well as his experience on TV, Curtis has danced in a number of critically and commercially successful stage productions including Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Burn The Floor and Rip It Up.

Curtis, alongside professional dancer brother AJ Pritchard, has also been confirmed as Choreographer on the upcoming series of RuPaul’s Drag Race UK on BBC Three.